Dissenting opinion by
[…] United States, 440 U.S. 147, 153, 99 S.Ct. 970, 59 L.Ed.2d 210 (1979) (explaining that a function of res judicata is “[t]o preclude parties from contesting matters that they have had a full and fair opportunity to litigate[,] protects their adversaries from the expense and vexation attending multiple lawsuits, [and] conserves judicial resources”).
Fourth, contrary to HRS § 368-16(b), which states that “[a] complainant and an employer shall have a right of appeal from a final order of the commission[,]” allowing only the employer to obtain a retrial deprives the employee of judicial review of the commission’s order as prescribed in HRS § 368-16(b). Thus the majority, in effect, repeals that statutory provision.