Lambert v. State
[…] Lambert v. State

LUMPKIN, Judge:

concur in results.

¶ 1 I join Judge Chapel’s separate vote concurring in the remand of this case to the District Court of Creek County for a trial to determine if the Appellant is mentally retarded pursuant to Atkins v. Virginia, 536 U.S. 304, 122 S.Ct. 2242, 153 L.Ed.2d 335 (2002) and Murphy v. State, 2002 OK CR 32, 54 P.3d 556. I agree with Judge Chapel that the State of Oklahoma has granted certain process which is due a criminal defendant when vacation of a sentence requires a remand for resentencing pursuant to 22 O.S. 2001, § 929 or 21 O.S.2001, § 701.10a. I do not find either of these statutory provisions to be in conflict with 22 O.S.2001, § 1066, which grants this Court the authority to “reverse, affirm or modify the judgment or sentence appealed from and may, if necessary or proper, to order a new trial or resentencing.” However, the Court’s predetermination in this case that “if the jurors determine Lambert is mentally retarded, ... the trial court will resentence Lambert to life imprisonment without parole” disregards these statutory rights and the status of the case at the present time.