[12] WJH framed the issues on appeal as follows:
[…] (8) Any other cireumstances related to the offense and the juvenile's social history as deemed appropriate by the court.
A written explanation which reviewed and weighed factors such as these would be sufficient to meet the requirements of § 14-6-246(d).
[119] The question, which must now be resolved, is whether a deviation from the sanctions available in §§ 14-6-245 through 14-6-252 requires a written explanation to be made part of the record. We conclude it does. At the risk of being redundant, we note § 14-6-246(d) (emphasis added) states, "If the juvenile court deviates from the guidelines ... it shall state in writing its reasons for the deviation." The guidelines are actually combinations of sanctions that increase in severity through the stages from level one to level five. The next sentence of § 14-6-246(d) provides, "Nothing in W.S. 14-6-245 through 14-6-252 prohibits the imposition of appropriate sanctions that are different from those provided at any sanction level." This language conveys the juvenile court's broad discretion to tailor sanctions as it determines appropriate to the specific juvenile case at hand.