[12] WJH framed the issues on appeal as follows:
[…] (v) Improve juvenile justice planning and resource allocation by ensuring uniform and consistent reporting of disposition decisions at all levels.
Section 14-6-245. This provision makes it clear the legislature intended to provide uniformity and consistency of punishments for juvenile offenders across the state while maintaining the flexibility of the juvenile courts to deal effectively with individual offenders. The question raised is whether this legislation makes application of the "guidelines" and imposition of sanction levels or sanctions delineated in §§ 14-6-246 through 14-6-252 mandatory. We conclude it does not.
[113] There is no mandatory requirement that any one of the five sanction levels be imposed. The statutes provide in pertinent part, "when a child is adjudicated as a delinquent the juvenile court may, in a disposition hearing, assign the child one (1) of the following sanction levels." Section 14-6-246(a) (emphasis added). There is likewise no mandatory language that limits the courts to the sanctions in § 14-6-247 entitled "Sanctions common to all levels."