[12] WJH framed the issues on appeal as follows:
[…] Issue is also taken with a provision of the Order Adjudicating Child Delinquent and Requiring Predispositional Study which stated an admission constituted a waiver of the right to appeal. The purported error is obviously moot as this appeal has gone forward and, pursuant to our reversal and remand, should be rectified in any further order issued by the juvenile court.
[128] Finally, WJH asserts the juvenile court failed, as required by § 14-6-247(c), to advise him of progressive sanctions that might be imposed. This argument is without merit. The provision requires, "For a child at any sanction level, the juvenile court shall inform the child of the progressive sanctions that may be imposed on the child if the child continues to engage in delinquent conduct." Section 14-6-247(c). Although the court must advise the child of the potential for progressively more serious sanctions, it is not required to read the sanetion statutes to the juvenile verbatim to satisfy the requirement.