WJH v. State
[…] The purposes include not only allowing the juvenile court flexibility but also ensuring uniformity and consistency in disposition based upon a juvenile's conduct. Generally, it is noteworthy that the legislature does not state within the purposes that the progressive sanction structure is a recommendation only and need not be followed by the juvenile court.

[185] Section 246 is the section receiving the focus of the majority opinion. Section 246 is entitled "Sanction levels" and its content is true to its title. Section 246 defines how a juvenile court should choose a sanction level based upon a juvenile's conduct. Subsection 246(a) states in pertinent part that the juvenile court "may, in a disposition hearing, assign the child one (1) of the following sanction levels." The use of the term "may" in this subsection is identical to the use of the same term in subsection 229(d). The juvenile court is not required to assign a sanction level just as the juvenile court is not required to impose a sanction on juveniles adjudicated delinquent.