WJH v. State
[…] The only logical interpretation of the statutory language, read as a whole, is that the MDT must be appointed in time for the MDT to prepare sanction recommendations for the Juvenile court to use in determining a disposition.8

[152] This interpretation is supported by Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 14-6-229(a) (Lexis 1999), which states in pertinent part:

In determining the disposition to be made under this act in regard to any child:
*1161(i) The court shall place on the record the predisposition report and the recommendations, if any, of the multidisciplinary team;
(i) If the court does not place the child in accordance with the recommendations of the predisposition report or multidisciplinary team, the court shall enter on the record specific findings of fact relied upon to support its decision to deviate from the recommended disposition.

It might be argued that the "if any" language regarding recommendations from the MDT in Wyo. Stat. Aun. § 14-6-229(a)(i) negates the requirement for the juvenile court to appoint a MDT. This construction contradicts the language of Wyo. Stat.