WJH v. State
[…] Therefore, the dispositional terms im*1157posed upon WJH must be expressly authorized under the Juvenile Justice Act.

[131] Turning to the Juvenile Justice Act, Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 14-6-229 authorizes the specific terms of disposition available to a juvenile court and therefore is key to the overall analysis. Section 229 is entitled "Decree where child adjudicated delinquent; dispositions; terms and conditions; legal custody." Subsection 229(d) authorizes the juvenile court to impose sanctions. Specifically, subsection 229(d) states: "If a child is found to be delinquent the court may impose any sanction authorized by W.S. § 14-6-245 through § 14-6-252." No other provision in section 229 authorizes any other sanctions for disposition. The juvenile court therefore is limited to imposing only those sanctions authorized in subsection 229(d).