State v. Hogevoll
[…] Woodman, 341 Or 105, 118, 138 P3d 1 (2006) (“In determining whether it was error to give a particular instruction, we read the instructions as a whole to determine whether they state the law accurately.”).

The elements of the crime of exceeding the bag limit on coast bull elk are established by an interplay of statutes, administrative rules, and a document titled Oregon Big Game Regulations that is incorporated into those administrative rules. As stated above, ORS 498.002(1) prohibits a person from taking any wildlife in violation of the wildlife laws or administrative rules:

“Wildlife is the property of the state. No person shall angle for, take, hunt, trap or possess, or assist another in angling for, taking, hunting, trapping or possessing any wildlife in violation of the wildlife laws or of any rule promulgated pursuant thereto.”

ORS 496.004(16) defines “take” to mean “to kill or obtain possession or control of any wildlife.”