State v. Hogevoll
[…] In sum, the breadth of the legislature’s definition of the word “take” defeats defendant’s interpretation that “bag limits” are restricted to animals that a hunter actually kills. We therefore conclude that the trial court did not err in refusing to give defendant’s requested jury instruction that, to prove the crime of exceeding the bag limit on coast bull elk, the state must prove that defendant killed more than one elk, or in giving the instruction that it gave.

Affirmed.

ORS 498.002(1) provides:

“Wildlife is the property of the state. No person shall angle for, take, hunt, trap or possess, or assist another in angling for, taking, hunting, trapping or possessing any wildlife in violation of the wildlife laws or of any rule promulgated pursuant thereto.”

(Emphasis added.)

ORS 496.992(1) provides: