State v. Hogevoll
[…] The wildlife citation and complaint charged defendant with the rule violation for “exceeding the bag limit on Coast Bull elk.”

The majority concludes that a person may exceed that “bag limit” hunting regulation by possessing a dead animal that was killed by someone else. 223 Or App at 533. Because it determines that a person does not have to kill an animal to exceed the bag limit, or even be engaged in hunting in any way, the majority rejects defendant’s submitted jury instruction and sustains the instruction given to the jury. It reasons that OAR 635-065-0001(2) carries out ORS 498.002(1), which provides:

“Wildlife is the property of the state. No person shall angle for, take, hunt, trap or possess, or assist another in angling for, taking, hunting, trapping or possessing any wildlife in violation of the wildlife laws or of any rule promulgated pursuant thereto.”

“Take” is further defined to mean “to kill or obtain possession or control of any wildlife.” ORS 496.004(16).