To prevent this, and thereby ensure that employees will be able to obtain attorneys, the Legislature stated that the proceeds first must be used to pay the attorney fees of “both the employer and the employee.” (Lab. Code, § 3860, subd. (e).)
The majority bases its conclusion—that the employee’s attorney is not entitled to attorney fees if the employee does not share in the proceeds of the settlement—on language in Labor Code section 3860, subdivision (e), providing that the “reasonable attorneys’ fees” that first must be deducted from the settlement, prior to reimbursement of the employer, are “based upon the respective services rendered in securing and effecting settlement for the benefit of the party represented.” The majority reads this phrase to mean that “ ‘the reasonable value of the employee’s attorney’s services is determined ... by reference to the actual benefit that the settlement confers on the attorney’s own client, the employee.’ ” (Maj. opn., ante, at p. 1092.) This is not the only, nor even