I respectfully dissent. The result reached by the majority defeats the priority given by Labor Code section 3860, subdivision (e), to the *1096payment of an employee’s attorney fees, when attorneys for both the employer and the employee actively participate in obtaining a recovery against a negligent third party.
Labor Code section 3860, subdivision (e), gives priority to the payment of both the employer’s and the employee’s attorney fees: “Where both the employer and the employee are represented ... by separate attorneys in effecting a settlement, . . . prior to reimbursement of the employer . . . there shall be deducted from the amount of the settlement the reasonable expenses incurred by both the employer and the employee . . . together with reasonable attorneys’ fees . . . .” (Italics added.) The plurality opinion in Summers v.