When the amount of the judgment or settlement is insufficient to permit the employee to receive a portion of the proceeds, the doctrine of equitable apportionment of attorney fees does not apply and a different principle controls—the principle, made explicit in the statutes, that the attorney fees of both the .employer and the employee shall be paid from the judgment or settlement before the employer is reimbursed.
Section 3860, subdivision (e), provides that if the employer and the employee are represented by separate attorneys, “prior to reimbursement of the employer . . . , there shall be deducted from the amount of the settlement the reasonable expenses incurred by both the employer and the employee or on behalf of either, including costs of suit, if any, together with reasonable attorneys’ fees to be paid to the respective attorneys for the employer and the employee, based upon the respective services rendered in securing and effecting settlement for the benefit of the party represented.” This language could not be clearer in requiring that the settlement first be used to pay the attorney fees for both parties before the employer is reimbursed.