Next, the proceeds of the settlement are used to reimburse the employer for compensation benefits paid to the employee. The amount of this reimbursement is reduced by the amount of the attorney fees paid to the employer’s attorney. The doctrine of equitable apportionment discussed in Quinn does not apply when the employer and the employee are separately represented. Any remaining proceeds are disbursed to the employee.
Werdegar, J., concurred.
Further undesignated statutory references are to the Labor Code.
Section 3860, subdivision (e), states: “Where both the employer and the employee are represented by the same agreed attorney or by separate attorneys in effecting a settlement, with or without suit, prior to reimbursement of the employer, as provided in subdivision (b) hereof, there shall be deducted from the amount of the settlement the reasonable expenses incurred by both the employer and the employee or on behalf of either, including costs of suit, if any, together with reasonable attorneys’ fees to be paid to the respective attorneys for the employer and the employee, based upon the respective services rendered in securing and effecting settlement for the benefit of the party represented. In the event both parties are represented by the same attorney, by agreement, the attorney’s fee shall be based on the services rendered for the benefit of both.”
In addition to establishing priority for the payment of attorney fees, sections 3856, subdivision (c), and 3860, subdivision (e), also grant priority for the payment of the employee’s “reasonable litigation expenses.”