The plurality states that the amount of the employee’s attorney fees is determined “by reference to the actual benefit that the settlement confers on the attorney’s own client, the employee. [Citations.]” (Plur. opn., ante, at p. 1028.) But this is not what the statute says. Section 3860, subdivision (e), states that the attorneys for both the employer and the employee are entitled to “reasonable attorneys’ fees . . . based upon the respective services rendered in *1042securing and effecting settlement for the benefit of the party represented.” The employee’s attorney, therefore, is entitled to a reasonable fee based upon the services rendered on behalf of his or her client.