State v. Oughterson
[…] Thus, the publication of Viernes provided Judge Bryant a cogent reason to reexamine Judge Town’s oral decision, which had been rendered without the benefit of this court’s opinion in that ease. Viernes, in effect, established a new standard binding upon the trial courts; Vance did not.

IV.

Second, in denying the motion to dismiss, I must conclude that Judge Town abused his discretion, based on the reasons he gave, because Defendant clearly qualified for application of HRS § 702-236. HRS § 702-236(l)(b) states that a prosecution may be dismissed as a de minimis infraction where “the defendant’s conduct ... [d]id not actually cause or threaten to the harm or evil sought to be prevented by the law defining the offense[.]” .The amount of .012 grams of substance recovered from the pipe was residue, not cocaine.