State v. Oughterson
[…] By its language, Vance suggested that the de minimis statute may be used in cases where a trace amount of drugs is possessed. See Vance, 61 Haw. at 307, 602 P.2d at 944 (“[W]here a literal application of HRS § 712-1243 would compel an unduly harsh conviction for possession of a microscopic trace of a dangerous drug, HRS § 702-236, ‘De minimis infractions’ may be applicable to mitigate this result.” (Emphasis added.)). The fact that the Vance dicta was not settled precedent or binding is illustrated further by the following passage of the Viernes opinion:

HRS § 702-236 provides that an offense may be de minimis where it “[d]id not actually cause or threaten the harm or evil sought to be prevented by the law defining the offense!.]” Under certain circumstances, this may, as Vance suggests, trump the “any amount” requirement of HRS § 712-1243.... As Vance suggests, *260however, if the quantity of a controlled substance is so minuscule that it cannot be sold or used in such a way as to have any discernable effect on the