City of Los Angeles v. Superior Court
[…] Mooc (2001) 26 Cal.4th 1216, 1229 [114 Cal.Rptr.2d 482, 36 P.3d 21] (Mooc), quoting City of Santa Cruz, supra, 49 Cal.3d at p. 84.)

“[I]n determining [the] relevance” of those documents that are brought to the in-chambers hearing, the trial court, which has wide discretion, “shall *20exclude from disclosure” (1) “[information consisting of [citizen] complaints concerning conduct occurring more than five years before the event or transaction which is the subject of this litigation” (Evid. Code, § 1045, subd. (b)(1)); (2) “the conclusions of any officer investigating a [citizen] complaint” (Evid. Code, § 1045, subd. (b)(2)); and (3) “[f]acts sought to be disclosed which are so remote as to make disclosure of little or no practical benefit” (Evid. Code, § 1045, subd. (b)(3)).

Evidence Code section 1047 prohibits the disclosure of personnel records of police officers who were not present during the arrest or had no contact with the party seeking disclosure from the time of arrest until the time of booking.