Nolan v. City of Anaheim
[…] Again, the question presented is what, for the purposes of section 21156, is meant by “state service”?

Mr. Nolan contends that for a police officer, i.e., “a local safety member,” to demonstrate he or she is “incapacitated physically or mentally for the performance of his or her duties in the state service,” the officer need only show an incapacity to continue functioning in “the contracting agency employing the member.”

We disagree. As the Court of Appeal observed, section 21156 does not refer to the employee’s last employing department, it refers to state service. Section 20069 defines “state service” as “service rendered as an . . . officer ... of the state, the university, a school employer, or a contracting agency, for compensation . . . .” When sections 21156 and 20069 are read *342together, it becomes clear that “state service,” for the purposes of section 21156, means all forms of public agency service that render an employee eligible for the benefits of section 21156. Therefore, in order for Mr.