(Palmer v. G.T.E California, Inc. (2003) 30 Cal.4th 1265, 1271 [135 *349Cal.Rptr.2d 654, 70 P.3d 1067].) Because the words of the statute are the most reliable indication of that intent, the statutory language is the starting point. (In re J.W. (2002) 29 Cal.4th 200, 209 [126 Cal.Rptr.2d 897, 57 P.3d 363]; People v. Gardeley (1996) 14 Cal.4th 605, 621 [59 Cal.Rptr.2d 356, 927 P.2d 713].) If that language is clear and unambiguous, no further inquiry is called for. (Ibid.)
Here, the statutory language is clear and unambiguous. Section 20069 defines state service as “service rendered as an employee or officer ... of the state, the university, a school employer, or a contracting agency, for compensation, and only while he or she is receiving compensation from that employer . . . .” (§ 20069, subd. (a), italics added.) The majority tellingly deletes the final three words from this sentence, thus altering the statutory meaning.