State v. Marshall
[…] Subjecting a victim to “forcible compulsion” is the distinguishing element between the sexual contact that is part of the crime of sexual abuse in the third degree, ORS 163.415, and the sexual contact that is part of the crime of sexual abuse in the first degree, ORS 163.427. ORS 163.415(1) provides:

“A person commits the crime of sexual abuse in the third degree if the person subjects another person to sexual contact and:
“(a) The victim does not consent to the sexual contact; or
“(b) The victim is incapable of consent by reason of being under 18 years of age.”

As noted, the crime of sexual abuse in the first degree requires subjecting another person to both “sexual contact” and “forcible compulsion.” ORS 163.427(l)(a)(B).