State v. Marshall
[…] Finally, there are problems with the application of the “totality of the circumstances” test when — as here — the key circumstance is the prior commission of the same crime. The majority suggests that defendant is accountable for committing the crime of first-degree sexual abuse by the buttocks touching largely because of the forcible compulsion involved in the first sexual abuse charge, defendant’s movement of the victim’s hand to touch his penis. The common fact for both crimes — that act of forcible compulsion — raises issues of merger under ORS 161.067(3). Under that statute, when there are repeated violations of the same statutory provision in a criminal episode that involves one victim, each violation, in order to be separately punishable, “must be separated from other such violations by a sufficient pause in the defendant’s criminal conduct to afford the defendant an opportunity to renounce the criminal intent.” That provision has been interpreted by the Supreme Court to mean that “one crime must end before another begins.” State v. Barnum, 333 Or 297, 303, 39 P3d 178 (2002), overruled on other grounds by *176State v. White, 341 Or 624, 147 P3d 313 (2006).