State v. Platt
[…] Placing the burden to produce substantial evidence on the one who opposes release is facially inconsistent with imposing the burden of proof on the one who seeks it.

The majority ultimately concludes a prisoner seeking conditional release under RCW 10.77.150 must meet the same burden as one seeking final discharge under former RCW 10.77.200 (1998) because the latter section references both conditional release and final discharge.7 Majority at 251. But former RCW 10.77.200(3) references both only to *258indicate there is nothing which prevents an acquittee from petitioning the court for either.

Former RCW 10.77.200(3) provides:

Nothing contained in this chapter shall prohibit the patient from petitioning the court for final discharge or conditional release from the institution in which he or she is committed. The issue to be determined on such proceeding is whether the petitioner, as a result of a mental disease or defect, is a substantial danger to other persons, or presents a substantial likelihood of committing criminal acts jeopardizing public safety or security, unless kept under further control by the court or other persons or institutions.
Nothing contained in this chapter shall prohibit the committed person from petitioning for release by writ of habeas corpus.

Further, the majority’s conclusion ignores the Washington statute which distinguishes those issues to be determined at a conditional release hearing from those to be determined at a final release hearing. The issue for conditional release is simply whether or not the petitioner is dangerous. RCW 10.77.150(2). That provision allows mentally ill acquittees to be conditionally reintroduced into society while under supervision. However at a final discharge hearing the pertinent question is whether “as a result of a mental disease or defect” the petitioner represents a danger to society. RCW 10.77.200(2) (emphasis added). Therefore for final discharge the important determination is not simply whether the inmate is mentally ill or dangerous, but whether that dangerousness, if any, is the product of mental disease or defect.