Day v. City of Fontana
[…] The city and county successfully moved to exclude all evidence or recovery of noneconomic damages under the provision. The jury found no fault on the part of Day, allocating responsibility for the accident about equally between the driver of the car and the city and county. The court entered a judgment for economic damages only, which the Court of Appeal affirmed.

II

Civil Code section 3333.4 provides, in relevant part: “[I]n any action to recover damages arising out of the operation or use of a motor vehicle, a *284person shall not recover non-economic losses to compensate for pain, suffering, inconvenience, physical impairment, disfigurement, and other nonpecuniary damages if ... HQ ... H[| .. . [t]he injured person was the operator of a vehicle involved in the accident and the operator can not establish his or her financial responsibility, as required by the financial responsibility laws of this state.” (Id., subd. (a)(3).)

In Hodges v.