Bordeleau v. State of NY
[…] The arguments made by these defendants are precisely the kind of claims that sully taxpayers’ view of our state government. It is unfortunate that the majority gives credence to those arguments and, as a result, deprives these plaintiffs—50 New York State taxpayers who are attempting to exercise their right to air their grievances—of an opportunity to conduct the most basic discovery to support their claims.

Far from being complex, article VII, § 8 (1) of the New York State Constitution (the Gift Clause) explicitly forbids what plaintiffs claim the State defendants are doing in this case. It states:

“1. The money of the state shall not be given or loaned to or in aid of any private corporation or association, or private undertaking-, nor shall the credit of the state be given or loaned to or in aid of any individual, or public or private corporation or association, or private undertaking, but the foregoing provisions shall not apply to any fund or property now held or which may hereafter be held by the state for educational, mental health or mental retardation purposes” (emphasis supplied).

According plaintiffs’ complaint a fair reading, it is clear that they assert that money of the State is being “given or loaned to or in aid of . . . private corporation^] ” for the purpose of economic development.