For the reasons stated below, we conclude the judgment should be affirmed in its entirety.
[…] (Bradford, supra, 15 Cal.4th at p. 1344.)
B. Penalty Phase
1. Admission of Defendant’s Possession of a Handcuff Key
Deputy Sheriff David Mertens searched defendant one evening and found a piece of metal concealed in defendant’s wristband. The instrument, which the deputy considered a makeshift handcuff key, easily opened handcuffs just like the ones restraining defendant when he traveled to court. Deputy Sheriff Hall searched defendant’s property and discovered a shank. Defendant now contends the trial court erroneously admitted this evidence.
Section 190.3, factor (b) permits the trier of fact to consider the defendant’s criminal activity that “involved the use or attempted use of force or violence or the express or implied threat to use force or violence.” In People v. Mason (1991) 52 Cal.3d 909 [277 Cal.Rptr. 166, 802 P.2d 950] and People v. Gallego (1990) 52 Cal.3d 115 [276 Cal.Rptr. 679, 802 P.2d 169], we upheld the admission under section 190.3, factor (b) of evidence showing the defendant possessed weapons in jail and attempted to escape.