*788OPINION
[…] Neither was done here. See Thomas v. State, 120 Nev. 37, 43 & n.4, 83 P.3d 818, 822 & n.4 (2004) (“Appellant has the ultimate responsibility to provide this court with ‘portions of the record essential to determination of issues raised in appellant’s appeal.’ ” (quoting NRAP 30(b)(3)). While the Com testimony and the pretrial and trial transcripts, which include the closing arguments, permit us to review the challenge to the Mobert evidence, not having the trial exhibits or a transcript of the Wells tape limits its scope.
NRS 48.045(2) prohibits the use of “other crimes, wrongs or acts ... to prove the character of a person in order to show that he acted in conformity therewith.” Such evidence “may, however, be admissible for other purposes, such as proof of motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity, or absence of mistake or accident.” NRS 48.045(2).