People v. Sanders
[…] This was a mistake of law because the trial court relied on the wrong statutes to reach this conclusion. Section 18-1.8-903(5) generally defines a "sex offender" as "a person convicted of a sex offense" for purposes of sentencing sex offenders. Section 18-1.3-1007(1.5) requires that persons convicted of a felony for failing to register as a sex offender "participate, as a condition of probation ... in the intensive supervision probation program."

However, section 16-11.7-105(1), C.R.S. 2009 specifically mandates that every sex offender placed on probation "shall be required ... to undergo treatment to the extent appropriate to such offender based upon the recommendation of the evaluation and identification made pursuant to section 16-11.7-104." Therefore, the definition of "sex offender" relevant to this discussion is found in section 16-11.7-102@)(a)(ID), (8)(d), C.R.S. 2009, not in sections 18-1.3-908(5) and 18-1.3-1007(1.5). See § 2-4-205 (special provisions normally prevail over general provisions); Martin v.