People v. Sanders
[…] Wright, 194 Colo. 448, 450, 573 P.2d 551, 553 (1978) ("[A] defendant should be *1029permitted to withdraw his guilty plea where the trial court chooses not to follow the prosecutor's sentence recommendation, regardless of whether the prosecution has promised that the court will follow the recommendation." (emphasis supplied)).

This is obviously important for my reasoning because a prosecutorial promise cannot tie a court to an illegal sentence. See People v. Bottenfield, 159 P.3d 643, 645-46 (Colo.App.2006) ("there cannot be a valid agreement to an illegal sentence"); of § 16-7-302(3), C.R.S.2009 ("Notwithstanding the reaching of a plea agreement between the district attorney and defense counsel or defendant, the judge in every case should exercise an independent judgment in deciding whether to grant charge and sentence concessions."); Crim. P. 11(£)(5) (same).

The nature and the extent of the prosecution's promise are, therefore, critical factors in my analysis.