Hernandez v. People
[…] . § 18-3-403, C.R.S. (1984) (repealed 2000); § 18-2-101, C.R.S. (1984).

. Section 16-11.7-104(1), C.R.S. (2007), states, "On and after January 1, 1994, each sex offender who is to be considered for probation shall be required, as part of the presentence or probation investigation ... to submit to an evaluation for treatment....”

. Section 16-11.7-102(3) provides, in relevant part, "Sex offense means ... [s]exual assault in the second degree, in violation of section 18 — 3— 403, C.R.S., as it existed prior to July 1, 2000 ... tor] [c]riminal attempt, conspiracy or solicitation to commit any of the offenses specified in this subsection (3).” § 16-11.7-102(3)(b), (u).

. See H.B. 1021, 58th Gen. Assemb., 2d Reg. Sess. (Colo.1992); see also 16-11-204, C.R.S. (1992), repealed by Act of June 7, 2002, ch. 318, § 1, 2002 Colo. Sess.