Hernandez v. People
[…] Because both readings appear to be permissible, the provision is ambiguous and we turn to statutory construction aids to determine the legislature’s intent.

C.

The Statute Tightly Constrains the Trial Court’s Discretion

In resolving the statutory ambiguity, we now look to the statutory setting. Section 18-1.3-204, C.R.S. (2007), governs the conditions of probation generally, and specifically references the conditions of probation when a person is sentenced pursuant to section 16-11.7-105. Section 18-1.3-204(1) states, in relevant part:

The conditions of probation shall be such as the court in its discretion deems reasonably necessary to ensure that the de*753fendant will lead a law-abiding life and to assist the defendant in doing so. The court shall provide as explicit conditions of every sentence to probation ... that the defendant comply with any court orders regarding the treatment of sex offenders issued pursuant to article 11.7 of title 16, C.R.S.

(Emphasis added).