Hernandez v. People
[…] The evaluation concludes with recommendations concerning the specific manner in which treatment should be imposed.

The General Assembly intended that the standardized treatment program for sex offenders be implemented “based upon the knowledge that sex offenders are extremely habituated and that there is no known cure for the propensity to commit sex abuse.” § 16-11.7-103(4)(a). Furthermore, the General Assembly mandated that the program utilize “methods of intervention for sex offenders which have as a priority the physical and psychological safety of victims and potential victims and which are appropriate to the offender, so long as there is no reduction of the safety of victims and potential victims.” Id. The trial court must be guided by the statutory scheme’s legislative intent to curtail recidivistic behavior and enhance victim safety, with the recognition that sex offenders are extremely habituated.