dissenting:
[…] At some point thereafter, the order of judgment was amended to reflect payment on the judgment of $5,577,540, leaving $3,043,570 as the final judgment amount. In May 2006, the property was sold to LaSalle for $1.3 million.
Analysis
The question here is one of lien priority since the proceeds from the sale were insufficient to satisfy all of the parties who have liens against this property. Although the court recognizes that this question is to be decided under section 16 of the Mechanics Lien Act, the court’s analysis does not apply the statute’s plain language. Section 16 provides:
“No incumbrance upon land, created before or after the making of the contract under the provisions of this act, shall operate upon the building erected, or materials furnished until a lien in favor of the persons having done work or furnished material shall have been satisfied, and upon questions arising between incumbrancers and lien creditors, all previous incumbrances shall be preferred to the extent of the value of the land at the time of making of the contract, and the lien creditor shall be preferred to the value of the improvements erected on said premises, and the court shall ascertain by jury or otherwise, as the case may require, what proportion of the proceeds of any sale shall be paid to the several parties in interest. All incumbrances, whether by mortgage, judgment or otherwise, charged and shown to be fraudulent, in respect to creditors, may be set aside by the court, and the premises freed and discharged from such fraudulent incumbrance.” 770 ILCS 60/16 (West 2006).
Under this language, priority is determined by first looking at whether the lien claimants’ contracts were executed before or after the mortgage was recorded. 770 ILCS 60/16 (West 2006).