FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] Datzek v. State, 838 N.E.2d 1149, 1154 (Ind.Ct.App.2005), trans. denied. An abuse of discretion occurs “ ‘where the decision is clearly against the logic and effect of the facts and circumstances.’ ” Id. (quoting Smith v. State, 754 N.E.2d 502, 504 (Ind.2001)).
Staten argues that the traffic stop was illegal because Trooper Greer had a mistaken belief that he committed a traffic violation when he drove through the three-way stop sign without stopping or slowing down. Staten’s argument regarding the legality of the traffic stop is based on Indiana Code section 9-21-8-32 (2008), which provides in relevant part that “[a] person who drives a vehicle shall stop at an intersection where a stop sign is erect*83ed at one (1) or more entrances to a through highway that are not part of the through highway and proceed cautiously, yielding to vehicles that are not required to stop.” In making this claim, Staten argues that the stop was illegal because he did not drive through a stop sign that was at an entrance to a through highway.