Staten v. State
[…] Such discretion is not constitutionally permissible.” Id. at 422 (citation omitted). See also Cash v. State, 593 N.E.2d 1267, 1269 (Ind.Ct.App.1992) (“[Sjimple good faith on the part of the arresting officer, is not enough. If it were, ‘the protections of the Fourth Amendment would evaporate.’”) (quoting Terry v. Ohio, 392 U.S. 1, 21-22, 88 S.Ct. 1868, 20 L.Ed.2d 889 (1968)).

The State charged Staten with a class C infraction for violating Indiana Code Section 9-21-8-32, which says, “A person who drives a vehicle shall stop at an intersection where a stop sign is erected at one (1) or more entrances to a through highway that are not a part of the through highway and proceed cautiously, yielding to vehicles that are not required to stop.” Indiana Code Section 9-13-2-178 defines “through highway” as “a highway or portion of a highway at the entrance to which vehicular traffic from intersecting highways is required by law to yield right-of-way to vehicles on the through highway in obedience to either a stop sign or a yield sign.”