Staten v. State
[…] The best evidence of legislative intent is the language of the statute, giving all words their plain and ordinary meaning unless otherwise indicated by statute.” Murray v. State, 798 N.E.2d 895, 902 (Ind.Ct.App.2003) (citation omitted). “We must ... strictly construe penal statutes against the State to avoid enlarging them beyond the fair meaning of the language used.” Id. In interpreting a statute, we must consider not only what the statute says, but also what it does not say. State v. Prater, 922 N.E.2d 746, 750 (Ind.Ct.App.2010), trans. denied.

*88Simply put, Indiana Code Section 9-30-5 — 2(b) does not say that a person commits class A misdemeanor OWI if he operates his vehicle in a manner that could possibly endanger a person. See Ind.Code § 9-30-5-2(b) (stating that operating a vehicle while intoxicated “is a Class A misdemean- or if the person operates a vehicle in a manner that endangers a person.”). To obtain a conviction under this statute, I believe that the State must prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant operated his vehicle in a manner that actually endangered himself or others.