Staten v. State
[…] If it were, ‘the protections of the Fourth Amendment would evaporate.’”) (quoting Terry v. Ohio, 392 U.S. 1, 21-22, 88 S.Ct. 1868, 20 L.Ed.2d 889 (1968)).

The State charged Staten with a class C infraction for violating Indiana Code Section 9-21-8-32, which says, “A person who drives a vehicle shall stop at an intersection where a stop sign is erected at one (1) or more entrances to a through highway that are not a part of the through highway and proceed cautiously, yielding to vehicles that are not required to stop.” Indiana Code Section 9-13-2-178 defines “through highway” as “a highway or portion of a highway at the entrance to which vehicular traffic from intersecting highways is required by law to yield right-of-way to vehicles on the through highway in obedience to either a stop sign or a yield sign.” As Staten points out, Trooper Greer admitted at trial “that the access road where Staten was stopped is not a through highway and the stop sign that Greer observed Staten disregard did not control traffic at a through highway.”