Gordon, Dana, Still, Knight & Gilmore, LLC v. Jefferson County
[…] Section 40-7-25, Ala.Code 1975, as it was worded before September 1, 2007, provided, in pertinent part:

“Except as otherwise provided by law, the assessor shall, from information en*500tered on the tax return list and from all other information known to him, or which he may procure, proceed to ascertain what, in his best judgment, is a fair and reasonable market value of each item of property returned by or listed to any taxpayer .5

Section 40-7-62, Ala.Code 1975, further provides:

“Each county governing body of this state, through its respective tax assessor, shall have the property of such county appraised at its fair and reasonable market value, which fair and reasonable market value shall be the basis of assessments for ad valorem taxes.”

The plain language of those two statutes makes it clear that ad valorem taxes on personal property may be based only on the “fair and reasonable market value” of that personal property. See IMED Corp. v. Systems Eng’g Assocs.