Gordon, Dana, Still, Knight & Gilmore, LLC v. Jefferson County
[…] On appeal, the taxpayer makes various arguments as to why the judgment of the trial court should be reversed. I find that the dispositive issue concerns the trial court’s failure to determine whether the tax assessor correctly ascertained the fair market value of the taxpayer’s personal property.

Section 40-7-25, Ala.Code 1975, as it was worded before September 1, 2007, provided, in pertinent part:

“Except as otherwise provided by law, the assessor shall, from information en*500tered on the tax return list and from all other information known to him, or which he may procure, proceed to ascertain what, in his best judgment, is a fair and reasonable market value of each item of property returned by or listed to any taxpayer .5

Section 40-7-62, Ala.Code 1975, further provides: