Gordon, Dana, Still, Knight & Gilmore, LLC v. Jefferson County
[…] Although § 40-7-25 appears to give county tax assessors discretion on how to determine fair market value, at least two other later-enacted statutes clarify that county tax assessors must follow the valuation methodologies established by the Department. See Ala.Code 1975, §§ 40-7-61 (“The Department of Revenue shall prescribe procedures and shall set standards for the work to be done under this [reappraisal] program.”), and 40-7-64 (“The Department of Revenue shall prescribe for the counties the procedures to be followed, standards to be met, forms to be used, records to be kept and progress reports to be filed.”); see also Ex parte Lawley, 636 So.2d 474 (Ala.Civ.App.1994) (noting that