McNichol v. South Florida Trotting Center, Inc.
[…] The dirt mound remained for some period of time. The plaintiff was injured when the horse he was training reacted to the sight or sound of a vehicle adjacent to the track. The horse bolted across the *255track and ran into the dirt mound causing plaintiff to be ejected from his jog cart and injured.

The plaintiff filed an action against the defendant, alleging it breached its duty of care and was negligent by allowing the dirt mound to be placed on the inside edge of the track. The defendant responded that section 773.02 provided it with absolute immunity for injuries resulting from the inherent risks of equine activities. Plaintiff contended section 773.03(2)(d) provides an exception to an equine activity sponsors immunity when the sponsor “[cjommits an act or omission that a reasonably prudent person would not have done or omitted under the same or similar circumstances. ...”

The evidence at trial indicated the presence of the dirt mound was not a normal condition for training tracks, and that the dirt mound was a hazard not associated with training horses.