McNichol v. South Florida Trotting Center, Inc.
[…] Because evidence was presented at trial to establish that this mound was a hazard not associated with training horses, the issue of whether the mound was an inherent risk should have been presented to the jury. See e.g. Ashcroft v. Calder Race Course, Inc., 492 So.2d 1309, 1311 (Fla. 1986) (holding that riding on a track with a negligently placed exit gap is not an inherent risk in the sport of horse racing).

Additionally, Section 773.03 provides:

(2) Nothing in s. 773.02 shall prevent or limit the liability of an equine activity sponsor, an equine professional, or any other person if the equine activity sponsor, equine professional, or person:
[[Image here]]
(d) Commits an act or omission that a reasonably prudent person would not have done or omitted under the same or similar circumstances or that constitutes willful or wanton disregard for the safety of the participant, which act or omission was a proximate cause of the injury.

The Trotting Center’s owner and general manager testified that the mound was a hazard, that it created a dangerous condition, and that it was not good custom and practice to leave the mound in place for any extended period of time. The general manager further testified that it was not reasonably prudent to maintain the mound on the inside of the track for any extended period of time. There is no immunity for equine activity when the claim is based on “an act or omission that a reasonably prudent person would not have done or omitted under the same or similar circumstances.” § 773.03(2)(d).

The jury could have found from the evidence presented that the negligence exception applied if it determined that the defendant had a specific responsibility to act as a reasonably prudent person by removing the mound. See e.g.