dissents.
[…] In differentiating the two statutes, the Majority focuses on the General Assembly's specific language. The UCLLA applies "if the claim is substantively based" on the law of another state, while the borrowing statute applies a cause of action arises in another state." Yet this language does not differentiate the two statutes. The UCLLA does consider whether a claim is substantively based on another state's law. § 18-82-104. The borrowing statute does the same thing; but, instead of using the words "if a claim is substantively based," it considers whether a claim arises "by the laws [of another state]." § 13-80-110 ("If a cause of action arises in another state or territory or in a foreign country and, by the laws thereof .. ..") (emphasis added).
Though the language of the two statutes is different, the meaning of those words is no different. Both consider the laws of foreign states in deciding what statute of limitations applies when a conflict arises.