IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] of evidence on which responsible persons are accustomed to rely in serious affairs.”)
103
See supra p. 19.
104
11 Del. C. § 2104(e)(1).
31
Superior Court’s finding that the evidence was clear and convincing and that
Burroughs represented an articulable threat to public safety.
We disagree, however, with the Superior Court’s finding that Burroughs’s bail
was justifiable on the ground that “the threat of forfeiting a high cash bail was the
only tool available to the Commissioner to achieve the State’s compelling [safety]
interest[.]”105 Section 2113 of the amended bail statute provides that,
“[n]otwithstanding any law to the contrary, no property, cash, surety or other assets
shall be forfeited except upon failure of the accused to appear as required by any
court.”106 Because an individual does not risk forfeiture of his cash bail upon the
commission of a crime while awaiting trial, the imposition of financial conditions of
release cannot be supported on that ground. Put differently, cash bail set to ensure