IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] detention,’ i.e., pretrial detention for the sake of preventing the accused from posing a danger to
the community.”).
44
Del. S.B. 221 syn., 149th Gen. Assem. (2018), available at
https://legis.delaware.gov/BillDetail?LegislationId=26736.
45
Del. H.B. 204 syn., 149th Gen. Assem. (2018), available at
https://legis.delaware.gov/BillDetail?LegislationId=25863.
17
there is no substantial risk to the safety of the community in permitting such
unsecured release.”46
This presumption is reversed, however, for defendants charged with one of
the signal offenses enumerated in § 2107 of the amended statute.47 Signal offenses
include any class A felony, rape, robbery, felony domestic violence offenses, serious
weapons offenses and the like. When dealing with a signal offense, courts are
presumed to “set conditions of release bond guaranteed by financial terms in an
amount within or above the guidelines published by [SENTAC] for that offense and
secured by cash only[,]”48 with the goal of “requir[ing] such bail as reasonably will
assure the reappearance of the defendant, compliance with the conditions set forth
in the bond, and the safety of the community.”49 To assist in this inquiry, the
amended statute instructs the bail-setter to consider