IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] secured by cash only[,]”48 with the goal of “requir[ing] such bail as reasonably will
assure the reappearance of the defendant, compliance with the conditions set forth
in the bond, and the safety of the community.”49 To assist in this inquiry, the
amended statute instructs the bail-setter to consider
the nature and circumstances of the crime charged, whether a firearm
was used or possessed, the possibility of statutory mandatory
imprisonment, whether the crime was committed against a victim with
intent to hinder prosecution, the family ties of the defendant, the
46
11 Del. C. § 2105(a). See also 11 Del. C. § 2101 (“Each court shall utilize a system of pretrial
release imposing reasonable nonmonetary conditions of release when those conditions adequately
provide a reasonable assurance of the appearance of the defendant at court proceedings, the
protection of the community, victims, witnesses and any other person, and to maintain the integrity
of the judicial process.”).
47
Although the signal offenses were not incorporated into Chapter 21 until June 30, 2021 (see Del.
S.S. 1 for S.B. 7, 151st Gen. Assem. (2021), available at
https://legis.delaware.gov/BillDetail/78868), they were applicable to Burroughs through the