IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] State IMO a Writ of Prohibition, Nos. 144, 2022
and 130, 2022 (Del. argued June 28, 2023)
https://livestream.com/accounts/5969852/events/10842489/videos/236685661/player.
108
Burroughs distinguishes bail that serves the government’s public-safety interest from bail that
deters a defendant from fleeing the state, noting that, under 11 Del. C. § 2113(b), defendants who
fail to appear at court risk forfeiting their bail money. See supra note 107 at 6:29–7:45.
109
See supra note 40.
110
Opening Br. at 33–34 (quoting Steigler, 250 A.2d at 383).
33
bail statute codifies this concept through §§ 2102(2) (defining “bail” as “the pretrial
release of a defendant from custody upon the terms and conditions specified by an
order of the court”) and 2104(a) (providing that “[a]ny person who is arrested and
charged with any crime other than a capital crime shall be released upon execution
of” a court-ordered conditions of release bond).111 We are not persuaded, however,