Prince v. State Department of Revenue
[…] We disagree.

Alabama has adopted, for state income-tax purposes, the federal income-tax treatment of a company that elects, under 26 U.S.C. § 338, to treat a stock sale as an asset sale. Alabama law specifically provides that “[i]f a valid election under 26 U.S.C. § 338 is made, the amount of gain recognized by the target corporation shall be determined in accordance with 26 U.S.C. § 338.” § 40-18-8(j), Ala.Code 1975. The regulation promulgated based on § 40 — 18—8(j) provides that “[i]f an acquiring corporation makes a valid election under 26 U.S.C. § 338, the amount of gain recognized by the target corporation shall be determined in accordance with 26 U.S.C. § 338. For interpretation of federal statutes adopted by the Alabama Legislature see Rule 810-3-1.1-.01.” Rule 810-3-8-.13, Ala. Admin. Code (Department of Revenue).