Prince v. State Department of Revenue
[…] Prince next contends that the Department lacks a statutory basis on which to levy a tax on the income at issue in this case because he is not a resident of Alabama. Section 40-18-2(a)(6), Ala.Code 1975, imposes an income tax on “[ejvery nonresident individual receiving income from property owned or business transacted in Alabama.” Prince argues that this section does not apply to him because, he argues, the income he received was derived from his sale of Zebra.net stock rather than from Zebra.net’s receipt of the income generated by the sale of its assets.