Prince v. State Department of Revenue
[…] Furthermore, because the corporation does not own the shareholders’ shares of stock, its gain in the transaction can be recognized only from the sale of that which it does own, i.e., its assets.

Under Alabama law, an S corporation is not subject to Alabama corporate income tax. § 40-18-160(a), Ala.Code 1975. Instead, the individual shareholders of the S corporation are liable for paying taxes on the S corporation’s income. § 40-18-162(a). Section 40-18-162(a) provides:

“(a) In determining the tax of a shareholder for the shareholder’s taxable year in which the taxable year of the Alabama S corporation ends, 'or for the final taxable year of a shareholder who dies or of a trust or estate that terminates before the end of the corporation’s taxable year, there shall be taken into account the shareholder’s pro rata share of the corporation’s:
“(1) Items of income, including tax-exempt income, loss, deduction, or credit the separate treatment of which could affect the liability for tax of any shareholder, including charitable contributions, and
“(2) Nonseparately computed income or loss. The term ‘nonseparately computed income or loss’ means gross income minus the deductions allowed to the corporation under this article, determined by excluding all items described in subdivision (1) of this subsection.”

The character of the items attributed to the shareholders of an S corporation for income-tax purposes is set forth in § 40-18 — 162(b), which provides: