State Ex Rel. Juvenile Department v. Garcia
[…] Unlike the petitioner in Brumnett, who had no control over whether the state would seek to recoup the costs of his custody, youth retains the ability to avoid the single collateral consequence that he has identified here. Cf. O’Shea v. Littleton, 414 US 488, 496-97, 94 S Ct 669, 38 L Ed 2d 674 (1974).5 The possibility that youth may be subject to that collateral consequence in the future is not sufficient to keep his appeal alive. I would dismiss it as moot.

Deits, C. J., and Landau and Haselton, JJ., join in this dissent.

ORS 419C.495(1) provides:

“A youth offender placed in the legal custody of the Oregon Youth Authority may be placed in a youth correction facility or in a private institution operated as a facility for youth offenders requiring secure custody only when the juvenile court having jurisdiction so recommends.”