State v. Diaz
[…] Under the facts of this case, police actions in regard to the knock- and-announce rule were consistent with the rule’s underlying policy reasons and requirements, and were reasonable.
2. Pursuant to State v. Balberdi, 90 Haw.App. [sic] 16 (1995), under Section 803-37, [HRS], the knock-and-announce language with regard to inner doors is discretionary. Therefore, the fact that Officer Richardson did not demand entry at Fil-Am Video’s inner ojfice door 'is not fatal to the validity of the search.
[[Image here]]

(Emphases added.)

A jury convicted Defendant of both counts.

II.

HRS § 803-37, governing the execution of search warrants, reads as follows:

Power of officer serving. The officer charged with the warrant, if a house, store, or other building is designated as the place to be searched, may enter it without demanding permission if the officer finds it open. If the doors are shut the officer must declare the officer’s office and the officer’s business, and demand entrance. If the doors, gates, or other bars to the entrance are not immediately opened, the officer may break them. When entered, the officer may demand that any other part of the house, or any closet, or other closed place in which the officer has reason to believe the property is concealed, may be opened for the officer’s inspection, and if refused the officer may break them.

(Boldfaced font in original.) (Emphasis added.) In making its decision the court relied on State v. Balberdi, 90 Hawai'i 16, 975 P.2d 773 (App.1999).