State v. Harada
[…] Id. at 1152. Based on the foregoing, Salter is distinguishable from Contreras-Ceballos and from the case at bar in that the defendant in Salter was not attempting to close the door. Thus, the use of force was not at issue.

. Under the circumstances described, it would be unreasonable to require the officers to wait. See State v. Garcia 77 Hawai'i 461, 468, 887 P.2d 671, 678 (App.1995) (stating that the lawfulness of the execution of a search warrant should be judged under a standard of reasonableness, taking into account the totality of the circumstances).

. HRS § 803-11 provides that:

Whenever it is necessary to enter a house to arrest an offender, and entrance is refused, the officer or person making the arrest may force an entrance by breaking doors or other barriers. But before breaking any door, the officer or person shall first demand entrance in a loud voice, and state that the officer or person is the bearer of a warrant of arrest; or if it is in a case in which arrest is lawful without warrant, the officer or person shall substantially state that information in an audible voice.