State v. Harada
[…] The relevant analysis as set forth in Eleneki is as follows:

In Dixon, we held that “HRS § 803-11 is not implicated where entry is gained through an open door without use of force.” 83 Hawai'i at 21, 924 P.2d at 189. In the present case, although the ruse prompted Foster to partially open the door, Officer Kenui had to use force to gain entry because Foster attempted to close the door after recognizing Kenui. Became force ivas used, the officers were required to comply with HRS § 80S-37 and Garcia. The circuit court did not reach the issue whether the officers complied with HRS § 803-37 and Garcia; the ICA held that the requirements were not satisfied. We disagree with the ICA.
HRS § 803-37 provides that officers executing a search warrant “may enter [the place to be searched] without demanding permission if the officer finds it open. If the doors are shut the officer must declare the officer’s office and the officer’s business, and demand entrance.” Under [HRS] § 803-37 and Garcia, if the occupants do not open the door after the officers knock and announce, the officers may break the door after giving the occupants a reasonable time to respond.