State v. Harada
[…] We also hold that the prosecution failed to properly preserve the issue whether there were exigent circumstances at the time the warrant was executed that excused the officers’ compliance with HRS § 803-37. Consequently, the issue has been waived. Accordingly, we affirm the trial court’s order granting the defendants’ motion to suppress.

. The Honorable Frances Q.F. Wong presided over Harada's motion to suppress.

. HRS § 803-37 provides that:

The officer charged with the warrant, if a house, store, or other building is designated as the place to be searched, may enter it without demanding permission if the officer finds it open. If the doors are shut the officer must declare the officer's office and the officer’s business, and demand entrance. If the doors, gates, or other bars to the entrance are not immediately opened, the officer may break them. When entered, the officer may demand that any other part of the house, or any closet, or other closed place in which the officer has reason to believe the property is concealed, may be opened for the officer's inspection, and if refused the officer may break them.

. In his concurring and dissenting opinion, Justice Acoba rejects this court’s previous determinations that the use of a ruse neither violates the federal and state constitutions nor HRS §§ 803-11 and 803-37 as construed in Dixon and Eleneki, supra.