People v. Hill
[…] Indeed, he kept them together. Thus, we need not, and do not, decide here whether a person can be guilty of violating both statutes if the elements of each are present. (See People v. Campos (1982) 131 Cal.App.3d 894, 899 [182 Cal.Rptr. 698].)

For these reasons, we affirm the judgment of the Court of Appeal to the extent it finds sufficient evidence to support the conviction for kidnapping Marissa as well as January.

B. Carjacking

Section 215, subdivision (a), defines carjacking as “the felonious taking of a motor vehicle in the possession of another, from his or her person or immediate presence, or from the person or immediate presence of a passenger of the motor vehicle, against his or her will and with the intent to either *859permanently or temporarily deprive the person in possession of the motor vehicle of his or her possession, accomplished by means of force or fear.” The Court of Appeal found insufficient evidence that Marissa, as distinct from January, was the victim of a carjacking: “In this case, seven-month-old Marissa was, in any meaningful sense, unaware that her mother’s car was being taken. She had, in no meaningful sense, will which was overcome.