In Re Reeves
[…] (a)) more than once for a single prior stay in prison. Section 2933, the statute authorizing worktime credits, begins by stating the Legislature’s intent that persons convicted and sentenced under the Determinate Sentencing Act “serve the entire sentence imposed by the court, except for a reduction in the *774time served” for performance in qualified work programs. (Id., subd. (a).) But the section does not provide that separate, concurrent sentences merge for purposes of credits. Neither does section 2900, subdivision (a), which simply provides that “[t]he term of imprisonment fixed by the judgment . . . commences to run only upon the actual delivery of the defendant into the custody of the Department of Corrections . . . .”11