In Re Reeves
[…] The argument lacks merit. The strict causation rule has no recognized application outside the context of presentence credits.

Petitioner next argues that the rule of lenity compels us to adopt his interpretation of section 2933.1(a). We disagree. “[Although true ambiguities are resolved in a defendant’s favor, an appellate court should not strain to interpret a penal statute in defendant’s favor if it can fairly discern a contrary legislative intent.” (People v. Avery (2002) 27 Cal.4th 49, 58 [115 Cal.Rptr.2d 403, 38 P.3d 1].) As we have explained, petitioner’s interpretation of section 2933.1(a) would require us literally to violate the statute’s command that “any person who is convicted of a [violent] felony offense . . . shall accrue no more than 15 percent of worktime credit” (ibid.), at least during the period of custody when petitioner is actually convicted of and serving a term for a violent offense.