In Re Reeves
[…] The People also attempt to derive their proposed rule that all of a prisoner’s overlapping terms must, for purposes of credits, be viewed as a single, unitary period of confinement from the language of section 2933.1. The specific language on which the People rely, however, appears not in subdivision (a) but in subdivision (c), and it concerns not postsentence worktime credits under section 2933 but presentence credits under section 4019. Section 2933.1, subdivision (c),12 provides that “the maximum credit that may be earned against a period of confinement in, or commitment to, a county jail [or other local facility] following arrest and prior to placement in the custody of the Director of Corrections, shall not exceed 15 percent of the actual period of confinement for any person specified in subdivision (a).” (Italics added.)