In Re Reeves
[…] (See dis. opn. of Chin, J., post, at pp. 784—785, fn. 3, citing People v. Williams (2004) 34 Cal.4th 397, 401 [19 Cal.Rptr.3d 619, 98 P.3d 876], People v. McFarland (1989) 47 Cal.3d 798, 801 [254 Cal.Rptr. 331, 765 P.2d 493], People v. Bruce G. (2002) 97 Cal.App.4th 1233, 1236 [118 Cal.Rptr.2d 890], People v. Cole (1994) 23 Cal.App.4th 1672, 1674 [28 Cal.Rptr.2d 788], and People v. Parrott (1986) 179 Cal.App.3d 1119, 1122 [225 Cal.Rptr. 293].)

Hereafter section 2933.1(c).

13 That is, pretrial credits under section 4019. See page 768, footnote 4, ante.

“Notwithstanding Section 4019 [which authorizes presentence credits] or any other provision of law, the maximum credit that may be earned against a period of confinement in, or commitment to, a county jail [or other local facility] following arrest and prior to placement in the custody of the Director of Corrections, shall not exceed 15 percent of the actual period of confinement for any person specified in subdivision (a).” (§ 2933.1(c), italics added.)

At oral argument, the People questioned whether our interpretation of section 2933.1(a) could readily be applied by the Department. We have no reason to doubt that it can be.