In Re Reeves
[…] In Re Reeves

Opinion

WERDEGAR, J.

Penal Code section 29331 offers state prisoners who participate in qualifying work, training and educational programs the privilege of earning “worktime credit” (id., subd. (a)) against their sentences. Ordinarily, the maximum rate at which a prisoner may earn worktime credit is 50 percent, or one day’s credit for each day’s participation.2 Other statutes make worktime credit unavailable, or available only at a reduced rate, to prisoners convicted of designated offenses. (E.g., §§ 2933.1 [violent offenses], 2933.2 [murder].) This case concerns section 2933.1, subdivision (a),3 which provides that “any person who is convicted of a felony offense listed in subdivision (c) of Section 667.5 [i.e., a violent offense] shall accrue no more than 15 percent of worktime credit, as defined in Section 2933.”4

The question before us is whether section 2933.1(a) restricts petitioner’s ability to earn worktime credit against a concurrent sentence for a nonviolent offense.