In Re Reeves
[…] Harrison (1989) 48 Cal.3d 321, 329 [256 Cal.Rptr. 401, 768 P.2d 1078].) Thus, in using the phrase “term of confinement” in section 2933, subdivision (a), and in expressly incorporating that phrase into section 2933.1(a), “the Legislature undoubtedly intended to convey the same meaning” we gave to that identical phrase in construing the sentence credit statutes at issue in Albori and Cowen.3 (People v. Harrison, supra, 48 Cal.3d at p. 329.)

*786Further supporting this conclusion is the specific language of two other sentence credit statutes that appear in the same article as section 2933.1. Section 2933.6, subdivision (a), provides that “a person who is placed in a Security Housing Unit or an Administrative Segregation Unit for [specified] misconduct ... is ineligible to earn work credits or good behavior credits during the time [the person] is in the Security Housing Unit or the Administrative Segregation Unit for that misconduct.” (Italics added.)