Lockyer (2000) 23 Cal.4th 472, 514 [97 Cal.Rptr.2d 334, 2 P.3d 581] (cone. & dis. opn. of Kennard, J.).) The equal protection clause “does not forbid classifications,” but it does forbid “governmental decisionmakers from treating differently persons who are in all relevant respects alike.” (Nordlinger v. Hahn (1992) 505 U.S. 1, 10 [120 L.Ed.2d 1, 112 S.Ct. 2326]; see Easier y. Lockyer, supra, at p. 515 (cone. & dis. opn. of Kennard, J.).)
II
The relevant statutory provisions are these:
Section 243.1 declares that battery “committed against the person of a custodial officer” is a felony when the person committing the battery “knows *854or reasonably should know that the victim is a custodial officer engaged in the performance of his or her duties.”
Section 243, subdivision (b), makes the same conduct a misdemeanor.