OPINION BY
[…] Nevertheless, we will address Count 2 and the Board’s charge that Respondent’s conduct is a violation of § 17(b) (as well as of § 18(d)(1)). We do so because the odd way in which the language of section 17(b) is structured has made it difficult for this Court to reach results in the application of the section which give effect to what ap*938pears to be the clear intention of the section without running afoul of the clear language of the section. This has resulted in some disharmony among some of the decisions of this Court10 and we wish to clear that up.
Section 17(b) provides:
Justices and judges shall not engage in any activity prohibited by law and shall not violate any canon of legal or judicial ethics prescribed by the Supreme Court. Justices of the peace shall be governed by rules or canons which shall be prescribed by the Supreme Court.
We dealt with this very same issue in In re Harrington, 877 A.2d 570, 574 (Pa.Ct.Jud.Disc.2005) and there we said:
It is apparent that in this section of the Constitution “justices and judges” are treated separately from “justices of the peace.”11