I have read the above application and I declare that to the best of my knowledge and belief all of the foregoing statements are true....
[…] The insured alleged the change in bodily injury coverage was akin to a new application for insurance, and, since no UM/UIM coverage was selected and a UM/UIM reduction form was not provided, the UM/UIM coverage should have defaulted back to the bodily injury limits pursuant to § 1734. Finding § 1734 to be plain and unambiguous, we held the insured’s initial application indicating reduced UM/ UIM coverage satisfied § 1734’s writing requirement and remained effective after a reduction in bodily injury coverage.
Consistent with both Lewis and Blood, we reiterate the language of § 1734 is plain and unambiguous. Section 1734 states, “A named insured may request in writing the issuance of coverages under section 1731 (relating to availability, scope, and amount of coverage) in amounts equal to or less than the limits of liability for bodily injury.” 75 Pa.C.S. § 1734. Despite the legislature’s detailed requirements for rejecting UM/ UIM coverage in 75 Pa.C.S. § 1731, there are no such requirements in § 1734. Indeed, as we held in Lewis, a § 1734 written request must include “not only the signature of the insured, but also, an express