I have read the above application and I declare that to the best of my knowledge and belief all of the foregoing statements are true....
[…] Though it is laudable for insurance companies to provide additional information regarding UM/UIM insurance beyond what is found in the application, we see no purpose in requiring a separate statement when it is clear from the coverage selected that the insured intended reduced UM/UIM coverage. The decision of the Superior Court is affirmed.
Order affirmed.
Chief Justice CASTILLE and Justice ORIE MELVIN join the opinion. *398Justice SAYLOR files a concurring opinion in which Justice TODD joins. Justice BAER files a dissenting opinion in which Justice McCAFFERY joins.. Section 1791 provides, in relevant part:
It shall be presumed that the insured has been advised of the benefits and limits available under this chapter provided the following notice in bold print of at least ten-point type is given to the applicant at the time of application for original coverage, and no other notice or rejection shall be required:
IMPORTANT NOTICE
Insurance companies operating in the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania are required by law to make available for purchase the following benefits for you, your spouse or other relatives or minors in your custody or in the custody of your relatives, residing in your *392household, occupants of your motor vehicle or persons struck by your motor vehicle:
(6) Uninsured, underinsured and bodily injury liability coverage up to at least $100,000 because of injury to one person in any one accident and up to at least $300,000 because of injury to two or more persons in any one accident or, at the option of the insurer, up to at least $300,000 in a single limit for these coverages, except for policies issued under the Assigned Risk Plan.