I have read the above application and I declare that to the best of my knowledge and belief all of the foregoing statements are true....
[…] Section 1731(a) of the MVFRL states:
No motor vehicle liability insurance policy shall be delivered or issued ... with respect to any motor vehicle registered ... in this Commonwealth, unless uninsured motorist and underinsured motorist coverages are offered therein or supplemental thereto in amounts as provided in section 1734 (relating to request for lower limits of coverage). Purchase of uninsured motorist and underinsured motorist coverages is optional.
Id., § 1731(a).
Section 1734 states, “A named insured may request in writing the issuance of coverages under section 1731 (relating to availability, scope and amount of coverage) in amounts equal to or less than the limits of liability for bodily injury.” Id., § 1734. Appellants argued they should have been offered UM/UIM coverage in the same amount as their bodily injury coverage, $100,000, and, because they never made a written request to lower their UM/UIM coverage, they were entitled to UM/UIM coverage of $100,000. Appellants contended the