I have read the above application and I declare that to the best of my knowledge and belief all of the foregoing statements are true....
[…] The settlement amount apparently did not cover all of appellants’ costs, as they presented appellee with a claim for UIM benefits. Appellee offered payment of $15,000, the amount of UM/UIM coverage listed in the insurance application.
In November, 2006, appellants filed a writ of summons against appellee, followed by a complaint on March 26, 2008. In the complaint, appellants claimed they were owed $100,000 *391in UM/UIM coverage pursuant to the Motor Vehicle Financial Responsibility Law (MVFRL), 75 Pa.C.S. §§ 1701-1799.7.
Section 1731(a) of the MVFRL states:
No motor vehicle liability insurance policy shall be delivered or issued ... with respect to any motor vehicle registered ... in this Commonwealth, unless uninsured motorist and underinsured motorist coverages are offered therein or supplemental thereto in amounts as provided in section 1734 (relating to request for lower limits of coverage). Purchase of uninsured motorist and underinsured motorist coverages is optional.
Id., § 1731(a).
Section 1734 states, “A named insured may request in writing the issuance of coverages under section 1731 (relating to availability, scope and amount of coverage) in amounts equal to or less than the limits of liability for bodily injury.”