*589Under the MVFRL, insurers who issue motor vehicle liability policies in Pennsyl
[…] It is clear that Schlenker never asked for reduced UM limits in writing as required by § 1734. That is all the District Court determined, and under § 1734 that is all it had to determine. The District Court simply enforced the contract as written.18
VI.
For all of the above reasons, we will affirm the District Court.19
. "Uninsured motorist coverage shall provide protection for persons who suffer injury arising out of the maintenance or use of a motor vehicle and are legally entitled to recover from owners or operators of uninsured vehicles." 75 Pa. Cons.Stat. § 1731(b). "Under-insured motorist coverage shall provide protection for persons who suffer injury arising out of the maintenance or use of a motor vehicle and are legally entitled to recover damages from owners or operators of under-insured vehicles.” 75 Pa. Cons.Stat. § 1731(2). An underinsured motor vehicle is "a motor vehicle for which the limits of available liability insurance and self-insurance are insufficient to pay losses and damages.” 75 Pa. Cons.Stat. § 1702.
"A person who recovers damages under uninsured motorist coverage or coverages cannot recover damages under underinsured motorist coverage or coverages for the same accident.” 75 Pa. Cons.Stat. § 1731(d)(1).
. Fire & Casualty has paid Cook the undisputed amount of the UM benefits — $35,000.
. Unlike the provision for reducing UM/UIM coverage, which requires only a writing by the insured, the MVFRL's provision relating to waiver or rejection of UM/UIM coverage is technical. Section 1731(c.l) of the MVFRL requires that an insurer must provide forms for the rejection of UM and UIM coverage. It provides, in relevant part:
Insurers shall print the rejection forms required by subsections (b) and (c) on separate sheets in prominent type and location. The forms must be signed by the first named insured and dated to be valid. The signatures on the forms may be witnessed by an insurance agent or broker. Any rejection form that does not specifically comply with this section is void. If the insurer fails to produce a valid rejection form, uninsured or underinsured coverage, or both, as the case may be, under that policy shall be equal to the bodily injury liability limits. 75 Pa. Cons.Stat. § 1731(c.l). The Pennsylvania Supreme Court has held that the technical requirements and remedial prescription of § 1731(c.l) do not apply to requests to reduce UM/UIM coverage under § 1734. Lewis v. Ene Ins. Exch., 568 Pa. 105, 793 A.2d 143, 155 (2002).