*589Under the MVFRL, insurers who issue motor vehicle liability policies in Pennsyl
[…] The Superior Court agreed with Sylvester and Peele. It first quoted the state court’s holding approvingly:
The December 1998 binder in this case provided for “statutory” UM/UIM cov*597erage. The trial court held that this term was unambiguous, and referred to the statutory language of 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 1731, which requires that insurers offer UM/UIM coverage to their insureds, and if such coverage is rejected by the insureds, the rejection must be in writing in accordance with the forms set forth in the statute. 75 Pa.C.S. § 1731(a), (b), (c). Furthermore, the statute provides that if a proper rejection is not obtained by the insurer, “uninsured or underinsured coverage, or both, as the case may be, under that policy shall be equal to the bodily injury liability limits.” 75 Pa.C.S. § 1731(e.l). In this case, the bodily injury liability limits were $2,000,000. The trial court thus held that, in the absence of a properly executed UM/UIM rejection, the initial binder provided “statutory” UM UIM coverage limits of $2,000,000.
840 A.2d at 1011-12. It next held: