I. The Factual and Procedural Background
[…] "Service” is a term of art, however, and this provision applies to documents required to be “served” under the rental housing regulations. See, e.g., 14 DCMR § 4014.1 (motion for continuance of a scheduled hearing or for an extension of time to file a pleading), § 4204.10(c) (certificate of election to increase rent ceiling), § 4300.1 (notice to vacate). The terms "serve” or “service” are not found in those regulations applying to the sale of residential rental housing. See 14 DCMR §§ 4711.1-4711.13 (1991).
. D.C.Code § 42-3405.11 provides: "The purposes of this chapter favor resolution of ambiguity by the hearing officer or a court toward the end of strengthening the legal rights of tenants or tenant organizations to the maximum extent permissible under law. If this chapter conflicts with another provision of law of general applicability, the provisions of this chapter control."
. This statutory rule, "as is true of any guide to statutory construction, only serves as an aid for resolving an ambiguity; it is not to be used to beget one.” Callanan v.