I. The Factual and Procedural Background
[…] See D.C.Code § 42-3404.05(a-2) (2001) ("The owner may not require the tenant to pay the purchase price in installments unless the owner provides deferred purchase money financing on terms reasonably acceptable to the tenant.”); D.C.Code § 42-3404.32 (2001) ("To exercise [the District’s] right [to purchase] under this subchapter, the Mayor shall provide a written statement of interest to the owner and tenant within 30 days of the May- or’s receipt of the copy of offer of sale required by § 42-3404.03.”) (emphasis added); cf. D.C.Code § 42-3404.08 (2001) ("a tenant or tenant organization shall also have the right of first refusal during the 15 days after the tenant or tenant organization has received from the owner a valid sales contract to purchase by a third party”) (emphasis added).
. Title IV of this Act is known as the Tenant Opportunity to Purchase Act of 1980. See Columbia Plaza Tenants’ Ass’n v. Columbia Plaza Ltd. P’ship, 869 A.2d 329, 332 (D.C.2005).
. We are not certain how Ms. Thompson derived the total of 135 days.