I. The Factual and Procedural Background
[…] The thirty-day time period at issue here was added in 1988 after opponents of legislation to renew the Rental Housing Conversion and Sale Act (including TOPA) requested a similar limitation for single family dwellings.' Rental Housing Conversion and Sale Act of 1980 Extension Amendment Act of 1988, D.C. Law 7-154 § 2(g), 35 D.C.Reg. 5715, 5716 (1988).
In its original form, TOPA set only one deadline for an expression of interest, and it applied to tenants in an accommodation with five or more units. “In order to make a contract of sale with an owner,” D.C.Code § 45-1640, now codified as D.C.Code § 42-3404.11 (2001), required the tenants to “[f]orm a tenant organization with the legal capacity to hold real property” and “deliver a statement of registration to the Mayor and the owner by hand or by first class mail within 45 days of receipt of a valid offer.” Whether the tenants used the mail or made hand delivery, the statement of registration had to be delivered to the owner “within 45 days.” This served as notice that the tenant organization wished to purchase the property.