I. The Factual and Procedural Background
[…] B & R, Inc. v. Donald Lane Construction, 19 F.Supp.2d 217, 223, 224 (D.Del.1998) (interpreting the term "give” in the Miller Act to mean "to put into the possession of another for his use”; notice must be received, not merely mailed, within ninety days).
. There are additional examples from context which support the conclusion that the term "provide ... with" means to make the statement of interest available to the owner. See D.C.Code § 42-3404.05(a-2) (2001) ("The owner may not require the tenant to pay the purchase price in installments unless the owner provides deferred purchase money financing on terms reasonably acceptable to the tenant.”); D.C.Code § 42-3404.32 (2001) ("To exercise [the District’s] right [to purchase] under this subchapter, the Mayor shall provide a written statement of interest to the owner and tenant within 30 days of the May- or’s receipt of the copy of offer of sale required by § 42-3404.03.”) (emphasis