I. The Factual and Procedural Background
[…] The permanent legislation became effective on July 23, 2010, after the required period of congressional review. 57 D.C.Reg. 7532 (2010) (notice of effective date). This legislation amended § 42-3404.09(1) and § 42-3404.10(1) by inserting the following words and punctuation: “by hand or by sending by certified mail,” after the phrase “provide the owner and the Mayor.” See § 2(a) and § 2(b) of Tenant Opportunity to Purchase Preservation Clarification Amendment Act of 2010, D.C. Act 18-404, 57 D.C.Reg. 4510 (2010). Thus, after amendment, § 42-3404.09(1) provides in pertinent part that “the tenant shall have 30 days to provide the owner and the Mayor, by hand or by sending by certified mail, with a written statement of interest.”
The Council asserted that this court’s decision made it “necessary to clarify the Council’s intent that tenants have the full 30 days provided by law to express an interest in purchasing their unit following an offer of sale from the landlord.”