I. The Factual and Procedural Background
[…] In context, therefore, providing information to tenants is synonymous with making it available to them. If the owner had mailed the information and it still were in the mail stream after the seven-day deadline had expired, each day that passed before the mail arrived would be counted as a day of delay.
Thus, § 42-3404.09(1) gives the tenant “30 days to provide the owner and the Mayor with a written statement of interest.” Section 42-3404.09(2) refers to the owner’s obligation to provide information to the tenant. Similar parallel use of these terms is found in D.C.Code § 42-3404.10 (2001) (accommodations of two through four units).