I. The Factual and Procedural Background
[…] We disagree with our colleague's argument that we are terminating this litigation prematurely.
. Unless otherwise indicated, we quote the statutory language in force in 2001.
. D.C.Code § 42-3405.02 (2001) (entitled “Time periods”) provides: "If a time period running under this chapter ends on a Saturday, Sunday, or legal holiday, it is extended until the next day which is not a Saturday, Sunday, or legal holiday.” May 30, 2001, was a Wednesday, so this statute does not operate to extend the thirty-day period under the circumstances presented here.
. Cf. Orius Telecommunications, Inc. v.