Tippett v. Daly
[…] As I pointed out in my dissent from the division opinion, however, the TOPA statute uses the word “receipt” advisedly in several provisions. Tippett v. Daly, 964 A.2d 606, 615 (D.C.2009) (Ruiz, J., dissenting). Indeed, the word “receipt” is used twice in the very section at issue in this case, D.C.Code § 42-3404.09(1) (“Upon receipt of a written offer of sale from the owner ..., or upon the Mayor’s receipt of a copy of the written offer of sale, whichever is later, the tenant shall have thirty days to provide .... ”).