Dissenting Opinion by
[…] . Arceo explained that a "continuing offense” is defined as
a continuous, unlawful act or series of acts set on foot by a single impulse and operated by an unintermittent force, however long a time it may occupy, or an offense which continues day by day, or a breach of the criminal law, not terminated by a single act or fact, but subsisting for a definite period and intended to cover or apply to successive similar obligations or occurrences.
Arceo, 84 Hawai'i at 18, 928 P.2d at 860 (internal brackets and formatting omitted).
. HRS § 707-730(1)(b) provided that “[a] person commits the offense of sexual assault in the first degree if ... [t]he person knowingly subjects to sexual penetration another person who is less than fourteen years old; provided this paragraph shall not be construed to prohibit practitioners licensed under chapter 453, 455, or 460, from performing any act within their respective practices.”
.HRS § 707—732(1)(b) provided that "[a] person commits the offense of sexual assault in the third degree if ... [t]he person knowingly subjects to sexual contact another person who is less then fourteen years old or causes such a person to have sexual contact with the person[.]”