Vine v. Commonwealth, State Employees' Retirement Board
[…] In doing so, the Court explained that

[mjental competence to do business is presumed and the burden lies on him who denies it.... Contracts made with the incompetent before his adjudication as weakminded are voidable and can be avoided only on proper showing that he was in fact incompetent at the time. After the adjudication, transactions with him are presumably invalid.

Der Hagopian, 396 Pa. at 403-04, 153 A.2d at 899 (internal citations omitted).

. The propriety of our present reference to these definitions is confirmed by the General Assembly's 1999 amendment to Section 5601, which clarifies that, "[a]s used in this chapter, the term ‘agent’ means a person designated by a principal in a power of attorney to act on behalf of that principal.” 20 Pa.C.S. § 5601(f). If the purported principal was incapacitated, the person possessing an alleged power of attorney could not have been designated by her to act on her behalf. It follows that such a person is not an agent for purposes of the provisions of Chapter 56, including Section 5608.