HARRELL, J., dissenting, in which BATTAGLIA and GREENE, JJ., join.
[…] In its reply brief, Appleton notes that the two cases are different fundamentally, as SENA deals with a "single obsolete roadbed," and the present case deals with “Cecil County’s vital water and wastewater facilities.” Further, Appleton points out that the closure and conveyance of a road bed is very different from a sale of an entire water and wastewater system under the condition that it continue to operate as a water and wastewater system serving the public. See infra 420 Md. at 178-80, 21 A.3d at 1120-21 (2011).
. Maryland Code (1957, 2005 Repl.Vol.), Article 23A, § 2(b)(24) states that any municipality in Maryland has the power “to sell at a public or private sale after twenty days' public notice and to convey to the purchaser or purchasers thereof any real or leasehold property belonging to the municipality when such legislative body determines that the same is no longer needed for any public use.” *194497, 876 A.2d at 76 (2005). See Perellis v. Mayor of Baltimore, 190 Md. 86, 92-95, 57 A.2d 341, 344-45 (1948).
. The Asset Purchase Agreements provide, in pertinent part: