Aaron Manor, Inc. v. Irving
[…] The plaintiff alleged that she had such control or access but had failed to pay the outstanding balance for the services. It alleged further that, because of the defendant’s breach of the admission agreement, it was entitled to interest and reasonable attorney’s fees as provided in the agreement.

The defendant successfully defended this breach of contract action based on the plaintiffs failure to prove that she had the requisite control of or access to her father’s income or assets. The defendant requested the court to award her attorney’s fees pursuant to § 42-150bb and Practice Book § 11-21, which the court granted in the amount of $36,000.2

Section 42-150bb provides that a “consumer” may recover attorney’s fees against a commercial party when the consumer successfully defends an action based upon a contract “in which the money, property or service which is the subject of the transaction is primarily for personal, family or household purposes” if the contract provides for attorney’s fees for the commercial party. General Statutes § 42-150bb. Section 42-150bb provides in relevant part that “[f]or the purposes of this section . . . ‘consumer’ means the buyer, debtor, lessee or personal representative of any of them. ...” As noted by the majority, the issue in the present appeal is whether the defendant was the “personal representative” of her father, and therefore, a “consumer” entitled to avail herself of the statute.3