Dissenting Opinion by
[…] Majority opinion at 229-30, 177 P.3d at 939-40. In so concluding, the majority dismisses, inter alia, Respondent’s conclusion (7) inasmuch as, pursuant to the Commentary to HRS § 710-1070, “Respondent’s suggested course! ] ... would ‘run counter’ to the legislature’s intention to create three distinct culpable acts.” Majority opinion at 231, 177 P.3d at 941.
However, the Commentary to HRS § 710-1070 states that “[i]t is the risk of unreliable and false testimony that is the harm sought to be prevented!]” by the statute, for “the integrity of the witness’ testimony is one of the fundamental requisites of our jurisprudential system.” Accordingly, “substantial interference with any part of the process whereby a witness is called to testify in an official proceeding is to be condemned.” Id. (emphases added). Moreover, “since each part of the process is of unique importance in assuring the availability and integrity of the witness, it follows that the sanction ought to be the same regardless of which part of this process is obstructed or perverted.” Id. (emphasis added). As such, it is a person’s intent to subvert this process and his actions thereto that HRS § 710-1070 guards against, see HRS § 710-1070(1) (“A person commits the offense of bribing a witness if he confers, or offers or agrees to confer, directly or indirectly, any benefit upon a witness or a person he believes is about to be called as a witness in any official proceeding with intent to [] .... ” (emphasis added)), “regardless of which” specific part of the process is implicated by the person’s actions. See Commentary to HRS § 710-1070.