Jones v. Lodge at Torrey Pines Partnership
[…] (Western Security Bank v. Superior Court (1997) 15 Cal.4th 232, 244 [62 Cal.Rptr.2d 243, 933 P.2d 507].)

Moreover, the DFEH’s enrolled bill report is particularly persuasive in light of section 12960, which sets forth the procedure for an aggrieved party to follow in filing a complaint regarding unlawful employment practices forbidden under section 12940. Section 12960, subdivision (b) provides that “[a]ny person claiming to be aggrieved by an alleged unlawful practice may file ... a verified complaint, in writing, that shall state the name and address of the person, employer, labor organization, or employment agency alleged to have committed the unlawful practice complained of . . . .”16 (Italics added.) It would be odd for the Legislature to have provided that an alleged victim could file a complaint against a person, if the Legislature did not intend for the person to be held personally liable.