specially concurring.
[…] I would reject that stipulation.
¶ 49 Parties have no right to bind the court to a stipulation that defines the law. Word v. Motorola, Inc., 135 Ariz. 517, 520, 662 P.2d 1024, 1027 (1983) (“ ‘Parties cannot stipulate as to the law applicable to a given state of facts and bind the court.’ ” (quoting State Consol. Publ’g Co. v. Hill, 39 Ariz. 163, 167, 4 P.2d 668, 669 (1931))). This is particularly true in the area of custody and visitation where the superior court’s jurisdiction is expressly limited to that which the legislature permits. See A.R.S. § 25-311 (2007) (“The superior court is vested -with original jurisdiction to hear and decide all matters arising pursuant to this chapter and pursuant to chapter 4, article 1 of this title.”); Finck v.