State v. Schoen
[…] We affirm.

As a result of a domestic dispute, defendant was arrested and placed in the backseat of a patrol car. While inside the car, defendant kicked the car door and window but did not cause any damage. Defendant moved for a judgment of acquittal, asserting that the evidence was insufficient to demonstrate that he had violated the statute. The trial court denied defendant’s motion, and defendant appeals.

ORS 164.345 provides, in part:

“(1) A person commits the crime of criminal mischief in the third degree if, with intent to cause substantial inconvenience to the owner or to another person, and having no right to do so nor reasonable ground to believe that the person has such right, the person tampers or interferes with property of another.”

Defendant agrees that the statute does not require a showing of actual damage to the victim’s property; however, in his view, “the property must be affected somehow by the defendant’s conduct before he is deemed to have tampered or interfered with it.”