State v. Schoen
[…] Id. at 831.

Also, the crime of third-degree criminal mischief must be construed in the context of the crimes of second-degree criminal mischief, ORS 164.354, and first-degree criminal mischief, ORS 164.365. A comparison of the elements of third-degree criminal mischief with the elements of *432first- and second-degree criminal mischief further informs the intent of the legislature as to ORS 164.345. Second-degree criminal mischief incorporates by reference the elements of third-degree criminal mischief and adds the element of damage to property exceeding $100. A person commits the crime of first-degree criminal mischief when “with intent to damage property, and having no right to do so nor reasonable ground to believe that the person has such right[,]” the person damages or destroys property of another in “an amount exceeding $750” or commits another act enumerated by the statute.