State v. Schoen
[…] Id. Each of those definitions requires an effect on an activity or property by the defined conduct— that the property or activity be weakened, changed, opposed, diminished, or hampered. Thus, the ordinary meaning of “tampers or interferes” with property requires that there be an effect on the property so as change its physical nature or to inhibit its usefulness.

That meaning of “tampers or interferes” is consistent with the statutory context of the phrase. The first relevant context is another element of the same crime, the mens rea required under ORS 164.345—the required “intent to cause substantial inconvenience to the owner or to another person.” An “inconvenience” is “the quality or state of being *446unsuited or unadapted to personal needs or comfort * * * something that gives trouble, embarrassment, or uneasiness : something that disturbs or impedes.” Webster’s at 1145. That “inconvenience” relates to particular property.