State v. Schoen
[…] Under the lead opinion’s construction of the law, the crime of criminal mischief in the third degree is committed by a frustrated plan to manipulate property so as to cause substantial inconvenience.

*452The lead opinion, in short, construes ORS 164.345 to forbid conduct (touching property) that causes no harm, that produces no damage or loss of utility to property, but is criminal only because the touching is done with an intent to cause substantial inconvenience. In my view, that construction of the statute offends two of the purposes of our criminal code as set out in ORS 161.025: to “forbid and prevent conduct that unjustifiably and inexcusably inflicts or threatens substantial harm to individual or public interests,” ORS 161.025(l)(b); and to “give fair warning of the nature of the conduct declared to constitute an offense and of the sentences authorized upon conviction,” ORS 161.025(l)(c). As I say, touching property does not inflict or threaten substantial harm.