State v. Schoen
[…] State v. Schoen

SERCOMBE, J.,

dissenting.

I respectfully dissent. ORS 164.345 defines the crime of criminal mischief in the third degree to require that, “with intent to cause substantial inconvenience to the owner or to another person, * * * [a] person tampers or interferes with property of another.” The issue in this case is the meaning of “tampers or interferes” under that statute.