State v. Schoen
[…] (Emphasis added.) Under that part of the statute, to “interfere” with property requires an actual effect on its efficiency through the use, manipulation, arrangement, or rearrangement of the property. It stands to reason that the meaning of “interfere” for purposes of criminal mischief in the first degree under ORS 164.365—to require a produced effect on property—is the same as the meaning of “interfere” for purposes of criminal mischief in the third degree under ORS 164.345.

Finally, the term “tampers or otherwise interferes” is used in another related statute, ORS 164.373 (defining the crime of tampering with cable television equipment). ORS 164.373(l)(a) provides that a person commits the crime if the person

“[klnowingly tampers or otherwise interferes with or connects to by any means, whether mechanical, electrical, acoustical or other means, any cable, wire or other device used for the distribution of cable television service, without authority of the provider of such serviee[.]”

(Emphasis added.) As used in that related statute, “tampers or otherwise interferes” means changing the physical characteristics or functioning of the affected property, again requiring an actual effect on the use of property.