State v. Schoen
[…] Because there was no evidence in this case that kicking the interior rear door and window of the police cruiser affected the vehicle’s condition or usefulness, defendant’s motion for a judgment of acquittal should have been granted.

Defendant was convicted of criminal mischief in the third degree under ORS 164.345, which provides:

“(1) A person commits the crime of criminal mischief in the third degree if, with intent to cause substantial inconvenience to the owner or to another person, and having no right to do so nor reasonable ground to believe that the person has such right, the person tampers or interferes with property of another.”

*444(Emphasis added.) The question presented in this case is whether the evidence that defendant kicked the inside of a patrol car is sufficient as a matter of law to prove that he tampered or interfered with property within the meaning of ORS 164.345.7