Arpaio v. Citizen Publishing Co.
[…] “We look ... to the statute’s language ... [as] ‘the best and most, reliable index of [the] statute’s meaning.’ ” Williams, 175 Ariz. at 100, 854 P.2d at 133, quoting Janson ex rel. Janson v. Christensen, 167 Ariz. 470, 471, 808 P.2d 1222, 1223 (1991). “We resort to additional considerations ‘such as the statute’s context, history, subject matter, effects and consequences, spirit, and purpose’ only if the language proves to be ambiguous.” Taylor v. Cruikshank, 214 Ariz. 40, ¶ 10, 148 P.3d 84, 87 (App.2006), quoting State v. Fell, 203 Ariz. 186, ¶ 6, 52 P.3d 218, 220 (App.2002).

¶ 7 Section 39-121.02(B) provides, in pertinent part, as follows: “The court may award attorney fees and other legal costs that are reasonably incurred in any action under this article if the person seeking public records has substantially prevailed.”2 Section 39-121.02(B) is contained in Article 2, Chapter 1, of Title 39 of the Arizona Revised Statutes, the article governing the duty of an officer of a public body to maintain records and provide public access to those records.